This privacy policy sets out how Loop Digital as controller of the data, use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by  which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance  with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to  ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25th, 2018.

1. What data do we collect and process on this website?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a) Details of your visits to this site. No personal data is tracked, stored or collected. This information is  collected in line with our Cookies Policy.

b) Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided when  subscribing to our newsletter and when inquiring for information.

c) Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

If we start to collect any other data that is not in line with the above, this Privacy Policy shall be updated.

2. Why do we collect this data?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

a) we may use personal information collected about you from any applications or forms you may complete for the purposes of establishing a client relationship with you.

b) we may also use the information we collect in order to inform you about changes to this website.

c) we may also use the information to respond to your inquiries or comments.

d) Your information may be used for legal and regulatory compliance purposes, including as necessary:

  • to respond to governmental or regulatory entities requests;
  • to comply with our legal obligations under current Anti-Money Laundering Laws and Regulations;
  • to ensure the continuing security and integrity of our systems, business dealings, reputation or the security and reputation of Loop Digital and its staff;
  • to identify misuse of our systems and any fraud or other illegal or unlawful activity or any other activity which is or may be contrary to our legal and regulatory compliance obligations;
  • we may also use the information as may otherwise be necessary for responsible corporate governance or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations.

If we start to collect any other data for purposes that are not in line with the above, this Privacy Policy shall be updated.

3. Data retention

Personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above and in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

4. Where we store your personal data

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside the EU.

5. Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties.

We may only transfer your data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

If we start to disclose data to any other party, not in line with the above, this Privacy Policy shall be updated.

6. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

7. What are your rights?

Right to Transparent Information – you have the right to be informed in a clear manner on any personal data pertaining to you that may be processed by us. Such information is being provided to you in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access to Information – you have the right to request confirmation from us whether personal data relating to you is being processed and if so to access such personal data.

Right to Rectification – you have the right to request from us the rectification, without delay, of any inaccurate personal data pertaining to you.

Right to Be Forgotten – you have the right to request from us the erasure of all personal data pertaining to you without delay, where the data has been processed with your consent as the basis for processing and/or where the processing is no longer lawful.

Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request from us the restriction of processing if: processing is unlawful; you are contesting the accuracy of data; the data is no longer required by the controller, but you require us to keep it in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or if you have previously objected to the processing. Once data is restricted, we cannot process it in any way other than to store it unless: we have your consent; or if it is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or if it is for the protection of the rights of other persons; or if it is for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability – you have the right to receive from us personal data which you have provided to us and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right applies where the data is being processed with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object – you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data pertaining to you where the processing is based:

  • on our legitimate interest;
  • or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority;
  • or on direct marketing (including profiling);
  • or on processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Right to lodge a complaint– you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by email at idpc.info@idpc.org.mt or call at (+356) 2328 7100, if you believe Loop Digital has not complied with your data protection rights.